Specialization: Personal injury, car accidents, wrongful death, 18-wheeler accidents.
[…] Economic components include projected lifetime earnings, benefits, and financial contributions the deceased would have made to the family. Non-economic elements encompass loss of companionship, guidance, emotional support, and the unique contributions the deceased made to family life. This holistic approach recognizes that the value of human life cannot be reduced to purely financial terms.
Who May File Wrongful Death Claims: Texas’s Restricted Beneficiary Class
Texas law strictly limits who may file wrongful death claims, with Section 71.004 stating that “an action to recover damages as provided by this subchapter is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.” This narrow definition has important implications for case strategy and compensation distribution.
Eligible Beneficiaries
Surviving Spouse: Both legally married spouses and common-law spouses qualify, provided the common-law marriage can be legally proven under Texas law.