Specialization: Personal injury, car accidents, wrongful death, 18-wheeler accidents.
[…] Texas wrongful death law operates under a strict statutory framework codified in Chapter 71 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, which establishes specific requirements for who may file claims, what damages are recoverable, and the procedures that must be followed. Unlike personal injury claims that compensate injured parties for their losses, wrongful death claims serve a different purpose: securing compensation for the “full value of life” of the deceased and the losses experienced by surviving family members.
The Statutory Foundation
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 71.002 establishes that “a person is liable for damages arising from an injury that causes an individual’s death if the injury was caused by the person’s or his agent’s or servant’s wrongful act, neglect, carelessness, unskillfulness, or default.” This broad language encompasses the vast majority of fatal car accidents caused by negligent driving, including speeding, distracted driving, drunk driving, and failure to obey traffic laws.